November 4, 2009

Reyes Barbeque.


I'm a true blue Cebuana and one of my fave food is definitely barbeque. And make that Larsian, JunJun and Malou's, and AA's. Since I transferred to Manila, I'd been on a hunt for good barbeque. Nothing is as yummy as the ones we have back home, but Reyes Barbeque, perhaps, comes close.

Except for the peanut sauce and Java rice because we eat our barbeque with 'sawsawan' (fish sauce with lemonsito and chili) and the famous 'puso' (hanging rice).

But Reyes' combo of Java rice, achara, and peanut sauce isn't so bad. In fact, it's a nice surprise.


They also serve sizzling sisig, boneless chicken barbeque, grilled bangus, grilled tuna, grilled pusit, grilled liempo, beef tenderloin steak, kinilaw na tangigue.

The staff in their Waltermart Branch are extremely nice and friendly. This Cebuana goes there when she craves for barbeque.

. . . . . .

Reyes Barbeque Branches
(swiped from their website)

SM Southmall 407-4407
SM Taytay Foodcourt 661-2412
SM North Edsa Foodcourt 926-3974
SM Mall of Asia 497-9132
SM Pasig Frontera Verde - Taste Asia 497-9033
Robinsons Galleria 637-7035
Shangri La Mall Foodcourt 637-2484
FEU IT Building 994-0363
168 Mall 241-3366
Cash and Carry Makati 856-2459
Landmark Makati 894-4833
Alabang Town Center 710-4643
Divisoria Mall 243-9602
Sta Lucia East Mall Foodcourt 710-5324
Puregold Shaw 725-5985
RCBC Building, Makati 753-5455
Burke Plaza, Binondo, Manila 242-3632
Banawe cor Maria Clara, Quezon City 416-6472/375-4157
Tomas Morato 410-7594
Gateway Mall 913-1951
Landmark Trinoma 441-0393
Greenbelt Mall 751-8718
SM Megamall 634-0764
King's Court, Pasong Tamo, Makati 856-2982
Ayala Trinoma 916-9347
Glorietta 4 0922-8960923
Paseo Center, Makati 892-8182
Emerald Mansion, Ortigas Center 687-6625
UST 467-3950/687-4217
Subic, Petron Station SBMA 0929-2713368
Robinsons Lipa 800-3344
Antipolo 994-9441
Pearl Drive 497-0387
Park Square, Ayala Center 752-8482
De La Rosa Carpark 817-1053
SM Fairview 936-7227
Katipunan Cor B. Gonzales 408-5002
Timog cor Qezon Boulevard 410-4482
Theater Mall, Greenhills 722-4543
Julia Vargas 634-4075
Archer's Nook, Taft Ave 703-0553
Redemptorist Road, Baclaran 994-9199
Market! Market! Mall, Taguig
Northwalk 2, Pampanga
Pergola Mall, BF Paranaque 515-7960
Sta Lucia East Mall, 3rd Floor
South Supermarket, Malolos
Tutuban Mall
Shell Magallanes
SM Sta Rosa
SM Clark
SM Marilao
SM Baliwag
SM Bacoor Ground Floor
Waltermart Makati
Waltermart Sta Maria
SM Rosales
SM Naga
Pacific Star, Makati
Robinsons Novaliches
Nuvali, Sta Rosa
Marquee Mall, Angeles Pampanga
UP Ayala Land Technohub

Bookmark and Share

3 comments:

  1. Ai, as a fellow Bisaya and with Cebuano blood (have I told you my father, who shares the same birth date with you, comes from Carcar, Cebu?), I eat my barbeque or any grilled food with sawsawan. The hotter the sawsawan, the better. =)

    And may I greet you, advance HAPPY HAPPY HAPPY birthday. May all your wishes and dreams come true. *hugz*

    ReplyDelete
  2. Wow! I'm honored to be sharing birthday with your Dad. So you are half-Cebuano! That's nice to know! Carcar has the yummiest chicharon! *grin*

    Thank you, Mei! You're so sweet. =)

    ReplyDelete

Instagram

Throwback

Kolkata, India | Part Two.

“ The traveler has to knock at every alien door to come to his own, and he has to wander through all the outer worlds to reach the innermo...

Follow by Email

be nice!

Photos and texts are all mine unless otherwise stated. If you want to borrow anything from this site, please email me at absiroy@gmail.com.

I'm nice and I will certainly reply to your emails. :D

You can also follow me over at twitter or instagram (@travelfoodfinds). Do visit my personal blog, too! : ) Thank you!

Search This Blog

On Travel

"Travel is fatal to prejudice, bigotry, and narrow-mindedness, and many of our people need it sorely on these accounts. Broad, wholesome, charitable views of men and things cannot be acquired by vegetating in one little corner of the earth all one's lifetime.”
{ Mark Twain }

. . .

“We travel, some of us forever, to seek other states, other lives, other souls.”
{ Anaïs Nin }

Categories

10 Dove Street 798 Art District Abstract Art Agra Aguirre Avenue Air Passenger Bill of Rights in the Philippines All About Chocolates AlwaysOpen Anthony Bourdain Antique Market Aquari Travellers Suites Aracama Filipino Cuisine Ardent Hot Springs Art Exhibit Auschwitz Awesome Desserts Backpackers Hostel Bags Bantayan Island Bataan Beabi Bed Linens Beijing Beijing Acrobatic Show Beijing Itinerary Best of the West BF Homes BGC Bicol Region Birkenau Blog Give Away Bonifacio Global City Restaurants Breakfast Bronuts Burgers Butterfly Dreams Caffe Puccini Cagayan De Oro Cakes Calcutta Camera Bags Camiguin Camiña Balay Nga Bato Cebu Affordable Hotel Cebu City Hotel Cebu Delicacies Cebu Party Venue Celebrations Charger Organizers Charming Cafes China Chinese Dimsum Chinese Food Chinese Visa Christmas2012 CNN Coffee Cronuts Cupcakes Dakak Park and Beach Resort Danao Bohol Dapitan Davao City Denny's DennysPH Diamond Suites and Residences Dinner with Strangers Dublin Eat With Locals Edinburgh Events Fab Finds Fab Pinoys Family Fashion Photographer Filipino Food Food Free Falling Fried Chicken Garment Organizers Getting Published Gloria de Dapitan Gloria's Fantasyland Glorietta Good Food Grafea Gratitude Journal Guest-Post Guiob Church Heritage House Holi Festival 2014 Hot Chocolate How to Apply for Tourist Visa to India How to go to Camiguin Hutong Tour Iloilo City India Inspiration Ireland Italian Food Italian Restaurant Jaisalmer Japanese Food Japanese Restaurant Jollibee Kagay Kate Spade Katibawasan Falls Kolkata Krakow Larcy's Las Casas Filipinas de Acuzar Le Terrasse Leather Bags Life List of countries that need visa to the Philippines London Luxurious Bed Linens Magnum Opus Coffee Makati Cafes Makati Restaurants Make Your Own Pizza Mother Teresa's Tomb Mt. Pinatubo Mutianyu Great Wall My Cebu Nikon Noodle Soups Olympic Venue Otap Palawan Pancit Molo Panini Paranaque City Restaurants Parks and Gardens Parts Unknown Party Venues Passenger Rights Passion Night 4 Pasta Personal Philippine Art Gallery Philippine Beach Resorts Philippine Churches Philippine Dive Spots Philippine Festivals Philippine Restaurants Pinoy Artists Pinto Art Gallery Pizza Places to Stay Poland Pork Ribs Portrait Photographer Portraits Project Pie Puerto Princesa Quezon City Restaurants Quick Update Rajasthan Random Thoughts Robertos Rosquillos Samal Island Shi Lin Shopping in China Siopao Soft Bed Linens Sonyas Garden Southeast Asia Sponsored Post St. Paul's Cathedral Stops Hostel Stories on the Road Street Food Summer Summer in the Philippines Sunken Cemetery Swatch Watch Taal Volcano Tagaytay Tagore House Tagore House and Museum Taiwanese Food Taj Mahal Temples Ten Must-Do Thai Food Thai Restaurant The Fort The Girl + The Bull The Great Wall of China The Marble Palace The People You Meet Along the Way The Plunge The Queen Siopao Theme Park Titays Toboggan at the Great Wall Tour With Locals Tourist Visa to India Travel Travel Packing Travel Photography Travel Stories Travel Website Travel: Asia Travel: Europe Travel: Philippines Travelfoodfinds Trekking United Kingdom Uptown Mall Vanilla Cupcake Bakery and Cafe Varanasi Varanasi Hostel Victoria Memorial Hall Video Vietnamese Food Visa Exemptions for Filipinos. List of countries Filipinos could visit without a visa Visa information for tourists entering the Philippines Visa to China Warsaw What to do in Cagayan De Oro Where to Stay in Camiguin Where to Stay in Varanasi White Island White Sand Beach Whitewater Rafting Withlocals York Ziplining
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...