November 29, 2009

Wendy's Frosty.


Today, I craved for this -- Wendy's Frosty. It may not be gourmet ice cream, but I like how creamy it is. I love to pair this with Wendy's french fries. :)

When you do grab some frosty at Wendy's, try their fried chicken, too. :)

You can also order online or call them at 533 33 33 for delivery.

Bookmark and Share

November 28, 2009

Strawberry Banana Jam.



I love the Bazaar at Rockwell mostly because I always find many beautiful, handmade things from new/small entrepreneurs, artists, and designers. Some years back, I bought handbags from Kate Torralba when she was a new name in the fashion industry. That's where I also found Kitchen Couture. I love love their aprons.

Today, I found 100% homemade jams by The Fruit Garden. They have interesting combos but I grabbed their bestseller, the Strawberry Banana jam. The banana gives the surprising twist from the usual strawberry jams. The combination of these two fruits is just perfect - nothing too sweet or too sour.

I can't wait to try this with whole wheat sugar-free bread with peanut butter. Yum!

Bookmark and Share

November 25, 2009

Meow.



Found this in youtube -- The PCCB, I think is a French Boys' Choir. Different, funny, and nice. Just a break from serious singing. *meow* :D They sang this during their concert in Korea.

They do serious singing, too. And beautifully at that. Listen, they sang Silent Night.

Bookmark and Share

Hukad.


Hukad's Crispy Pata, one of their bestsellers.


I was in Cebu recently and had lunch with the girls at Hukad. I chose the place because I'd been craving for their baked scallops, which sadly wasn't available at that time.

Luckily, there was crispy pata, another favorite. It was good. And the seafood soup, too. They do serve really tasty food, but I don't know why I wasn't very happy with the rest of the food we ordered that day. Good thing I was in good company and that certainly made up for the food.

Hukad is known for its delicious filipino food and serves unlimited rice. Their branch at The Terraces, Ayala is nicely decorated. The restaurant is always full, so go there early. Otherwise, you'd be waiting outside the resto for 15-30 minutes before you could be seated.

The food in Hukad is generally good and is sensibly priced. The thing I don't like about them though is that their service is really bad. The waiters aren't so friendly, the food and the bill takes forever to arrive. If they could improve on this area, then Hukad would be such a nice place to go to, to have some awesome pinoy food.

. . . . .

Hukad
The Terraces
Ayala Center, Cebu

Bookmark and Share


November 16, 2009

Camera Strap Cover.



I've been on a hunt for a camera strap cover. The camera strap, with it's thin non-slip rubber, is quite uncomfortable when the camera is hanging on your neck. Especially when you start sweating. A camera strap cover could ease the discomfort a bit.

I want one five different designs from Designs by Jessie. So I'm putting these on my Christmas wishlist. Dear Santa, are you reading this? :)

Last week, I found a local version of the strap. Well, not quite as pretty or padded as Jessie's straps, but good enough for me at the moment (while waiting for Santa to deliver. *grin*). I bought two -- that one in the picture and another, a floral one. It's just a cloth you slip on your camera strap. No thin foam padding at all. But so far, I'm liking it. Although I think that Jessie's camera straps are nicer since they're padded.

If you are looking for a camera strap cover, and you want it pronto, this one is fine. You can get it at

JT Photoworld
1082 Chino Roces Ave.
Barangay Tejeros
Makati City 1204
02 899-5018


Or if you have the luxury of time and could wait for Jessie's straps to arrive in the mail, go visit Jessie's site.

Bookmark and Share

November 15, 2009

Lutong Macau.



We had dinner for Bambi's birthday at Lutong Macau Saturday evening. Like me, she actually didn't have any plans of celebrating. We agreed we'll do something more special than just have a party for our birthdays. Thus, the simple dinner at Lutong Macau.

It was such an awesome dinner, although we wished many of our friends were with us. They would've enjoyed the food, too, like we did. Lutong Macau serves delectable macanese and chinese food.

There were only three of us but we ordered a lot that night -- Seafood Pumpkin Soup, Fried Squid with salt and pepper, Braised Pata Tim, Chicken feet, Chiu-Chow soy tofu, Sauteed brocolli with garlic, and fried pao.

Everything we ordered is a must-try. I particularly loved the seafood pumpkin soup!

For those who love noodles, Lutong Macau serves both noodle soup and dry noodles. They also have congee, hotpots, and wide variety of dimsum.

This restaurant is always full and there's not a lot of parking space. But the food is delightful, so it's worth dining here.



Lutong Macau
116 Jupiter St.
Makati City
02 896-7777

Bookmark and Share


November 12, 2009

Yoshinoya.


Yoshinoya's famous Gyudon.


I usually go to Park Square One for my electronic needs. And each time I go there, I drop by Yoshinoya. It's one of my favorite Japanese fastfood chains. It is famous for its Gyudon dish. But I always order their Jumbo plates (haha) -- I love Jumbo A, gyudon and chicken teriyaki combo and Jumbo C, gyudon and tempura combo. A friend of mine says the Yoshinoya chains here in the country are so much like the ones in Japan.

So if you want a quick, cheap, delicious japanese food fix, Yoshinoya won't disappoint.

Yoshinoya also delivers for a minimum order of P300.

Visit this site to know about Yoshinoya's interesting story.

. . . . .

Menu

Gyudon : Reg(P80.00), Large(P125.00)
Chicken Teriyaki : Reg(P90.00), Large(P125.00)
Yakiniku : P110.00
Katsudon : P110.00
Chicken/ Pork Hayashi : P110.00

Jumbo A : P160.00 (Gyudon and chicken teriyaki)
Jumbo B : P160.00 (Gyudon and yakiniku)
Jumbo C : P160.00 (Gyudon and 4 pcs. tempura)

Yakiudon : P70.00
Beef Udon : P70.00
Chicken Udon : P70.00
Tempura Udon : P90.00
Gyoza Udon : P90.00

Miso/Nori Soup : P25.00
Kimchi : P25.00
Skewer : P35.00
Kani/Shiitake Siomai : P50.00
Gyoza : P70.00
Japanese Chicken Wings : P70.00
Fish Fry : P70.00
Tempura Basket : P160.00

Coffee Jelly : P25.00
Chocolate Mousse : P35.00
Strawberry Mousse : P35.00
Fruit Jelly : P15.00

. . . . .

Branches

LG/F Park Square 1
San Lorenzo St.,
Ayala, Makati City
02 893-8176

SM Megamall
UG/F, Bldg. A
EDSA cor. Julia Vargas Ave.,
Ortigas Center, Mandaluyong City
02 632-1352

SM Mall of Asia
Ground Level, North Wing Hypermarket
SM Business Central Park Bay City
Pasay City
02 556-2649

Greenhills
Annapolis Carpark Arcade
Greenhills, San Juan
02 725-1736

Robinsons Galleria, 1/F
EDSA cor. Ortigas Ave.
02 635-2206

SM North Edsa, 2/F
North Ave. cor. EDSA
Quezon City
02 920-8177

Binondo
Quintin Paredes St., Binondo
Manila
02 247-3263

Bookmark and Share

November 11, 2009

The Danger of a Single Story.

Found this awesome video in YouTube. This is certainly worth giving time to, and if you have 20 minutes, do watch.



Our lives, our cultures, are composed of many overlapping stories.
Novelist Chimamanda Adichie tells the story of how she found her authentic cultural voice --
and warns that if we hear only a single story about another person or country,
we risk a critical misunderstanding.
{ ted.com }


Bookmark and Share

November 9, 2009

Villa Trono, Batangas.


When Angela texted me that she wanted to spend the weekend diving in Batangas, I thought long and hard about it. For one, it was my birthday and I wanted to spend it in the city over a quiet dinner somewhere cozy. But an out-of-town trip sounded exciting, too. Plus, Angela will be flying to back to Kabul tomorrow and who knows when we'll see each other again. So I said yes, and I'm truly glad I did.


We stayed at Villa Trono, a beautiful little hotel that stands on a mountain cliff overlooking the sea. It's a few steps away from the shore. I heard that Ifugao craftmen helped in the construction of this hotel and sculpted floors and wall decors. Every corner of the villa is creatively and artfully decorated. It was cozy, homey, and utterly magical!


After-dive shower area. Instead of tiles, they used black stones on the floor.


Meals were served buffet style. There was always an abundance of food. And my, the food was absolutely delicious! I think all of us overate. All the staff were friendly and efficient.

When we arrived, we were greeted with friendly smiles, ice cold water and juice, coffee, and ensaymada.


View from the veranda.


This is the perfect place to stay when you want to rest, experience some peace and quiet, or go scuba diving.

Since we only stayed overnight, we did one dive to the Cathedral, a few swims away from Villa Trono. It has awesome coral formations and lots of different kinds of fishes. We found lots of Nudibranchs, too.

Will I stay in Villa Trono again? Oh, certainly will!


The view from the diving point.
That white building standing alone on the mountain on the right side and almost covered with all those trees -- that's Villa Trono.



Early morning colors. Taken at the dive point, a few meters walk from Villa Trono.

Rate: About P1800-2000 per person per day
Inclusive of three meals and two snacks.
So worth it!

Villa Trono
Mabini, Batangas.
For inquiries and reservations, please call Ana Trono at
0915 5746986

Bookmark and Share

November 5, 2009

Starbucks Frap.



Last night, my friends and I met up for dinner and coffee. We see to it that we see each other when most of us are in the country just to catch up. After pizza and pasta, we went to Starbucks for some sugar shock. It's Christmas in Starbucks and they are already serving pastries they only serve this season.

Collect those stickers, too, to get the 2010 Diary. Anyway...

I grabbed these two bottles of Starbucks Frap from the supermarket last weekend (found this on the shelves early this year). Although I live just beside a Starbucks branch, this is for DVD saturdays when I'm too lazy to go out but still want my starbucks fix. It's available in all leading supermarkets (which is wonderful). Try both flavors, Caramel and Coffee.

It is best shared with friends and family. =)

Bookmark and Share

November 4, 2009

Nokia and ovi.


I'm on a hunt for a new phone. A friend of mine, who is quite happy and satisfied with his Nokia E71, suggested I get the same phone. Or the new Nokia N97. According to him, his Nokia E71 is serving him well. Apart from the usual text and voice calls, he also checks and answers his emails, and surfs the net through his phone anywhere and everywhere. He even bought a Nokia portable keyboard so he could type word documents with ease and convenience during meetings!

Except for my current phone (which was a gift from N), I've always been a Nokia user. I love how user-friendly it is. Now, I'm thinking if I should go back to Nokia. Or get an iPhone. Or stick with my old phone until it conks out.

We'll see.


. . . . .



Get a chance to win a 1000 pesos Ayala EGC from OVI by Nokia!

Just share your best food discOVIry to fooddiscOVIry@ovi.com.

Or your best fashion/beauty discOVIry to fashiondiscOVIry@ovi.com.

Or your best tech/gadget/game discOVIry to techdiscOVIry@ovi.com.

Contest period is from October 27 to November 20, 2009.

There'll be 10 winners per category, and each will win P1000 Ayala EGC!

Important:

1. You must first open an OVI Mail account at http://www.ovi.com/.

2. Put the following details on your email entry:
(a) Name, (b) Address, (c) OVI Mail Address, and (d) Mobile Phone Number.

Good luck! And hope you win!

Bookmark and Share



Reyes Barbeque.


I'm a true blue Cebuana and one of my fave food is definitely barbeque. And make that Larsian, JunJun and Malou's, and AA's. Since I transferred to Manila, I'd been on a hunt for good barbeque. Nothing is as yummy as the ones we have back home, but Reyes Barbeque, perhaps, comes close.

Except for the peanut sauce and Java rice because we eat our barbeque with 'sawsawan' (fish sauce with lemonsito and chili) and the famous 'puso' (hanging rice).

But Reyes' combo of Java rice, achara, and peanut sauce isn't so bad. In fact, it's a nice surprise.


They also serve sizzling sisig, boneless chicken barbeque, grilled bangus, grilled tuna, grilled pusit, grilled liempo, beef tenderloin steak, kinilaw na tangigue.

The staff in their Waltermart Branch are extremely nice and friendly. This Cebuana goes there when she craves for barbeque.

. . . . . .

Reyes Barbeque Branches
(swiped from their website)

SM Southmall 407-4407
SM Taytay Foodcourt 661-2412
SM North Edsa Foodcourt 926-3974
SM Mall of Asia 497-9132
SM Pasig Frontera Verde - Taste Asia 497-9033
Robinsons Galleria 637-7035
Shangri La Mall Foodcourt 637-2484
FEU IT Building 994-0363
168 Mall 241-3366
Cash and Carry Makati 856-2459
Landmark Makati 894-4833
Alabang Town Center 710-4643
Divisoria Mall 243-9602
Sta Lucia East Mall Foodcourt 710-5324
Puregold Shaw 725-5985
RCBC Building, Makati 753-5455
Burke Plaza, Binondo, Manila 242-3632
Banawe cor Maria Clara, Quezon City 416-6472/375-4157
Tomas Morato 410-7594
Gateway Mall 913-1951
Landmark Trinoma 441-0393
Greenbelt Mall 751-8718
SM Megamall 634-0764
King's Court, Pasong Tamo, Makati 856-2982
Ayala Trinoma 916-9347
Glorietta 4 0922-8960923
Paseo Center, Makati 892-8182
Emerald Mansion, Ortigas Center 687-6625
UST 467-3950/687-4217
Subic, Petron Station SBMA 0929-2713368
Robinsons Lipa 800-3344
Antipolo 994-9441
Pearl Drive 497-0387
Park Square, Ayala Center 752-8482
De La Rosa Carpark 817-1053
SM Fairview 936-7227
Katipunan Cor B. Gonzales 408-5002
Timog cor Qezon Boulevard 410-4482
Theater Mall, Greenhills 722-4543
Julia Vargas 634-4075
Archer's Nook, Taft Ave 703-0553
Redemptorist Road, Baclaran 994-9199
Market! Market! Mall, Taguig
Northwalk 2, Pampanga
Pergola Mall, BF Paranaque 515-7960
Sta Lucia East Mall, 3rd Floor
South Supermarket, Malolos
Tutuban Mall
Shell Magallanes
SM Sta Rosa
SM Clark
SM Marilao
SM Baliwag
SM Bacoor Ground Floor
Waltermart Makati
Waltermart Sta Maria
SM Rosales
SM Naga
Pacific Star, Makati
Robinsons Novaliches
Nuvali, Sta Rosa
Marquee Mall, Angeles Pampanga
UP Ayala Land Technohub

Bookmark and Share

November 2, 2009

Polaroid Loving.



I love the vintage effect of films. That's why, there are days I shoot using my Holga (which my friend Fil gave me) and my Konika point-and-shoot (a gift from CBB) and just let go of all control which I usually have when using DSLR. Sometimes, I'd go for creative afternoons with my Fuji Instax Mini 7 for instant gratification.

I bought the Instax Mini at a time when I so wanted to have a Polaroid camera but couldn't find one. It's a wonderful little gadget that satisfies your need for instant photos.

But my friend Joy suggested I check out an online seller and what do you know? He was selling a Polaroid! And it was the only one he had! So I bought it. Now, I'm on a quest to find Polaroid sheets. It's kind of hard to find them since Polaroid stopped production last year. Good thing, The Impossible Project announced they are reproducing the films next year. There's hope for us Pola-lovers!

. . . . .

I bought my Polaroid camera from Mike --
GLOBE: 0927 5642123 & 0927 4008070
SMART: 0919 8288454
Email: vedic.nation@gmail.com
Online Store: http://vedicnation.multiply.com/

I bought my Fuji Instax from Jenny --
Online Store: http://jenniecastillo.multiply.com/

Bookmark and Share

That dinner at Burgoo.


Ondoy arrived on the day we were supposed to celebrate Edeena's birthday. So the celebration was moved about two weeks later with a simple dinner at Burgoo. Like all our get-togethers, we talked and laughed a lot that night. And it was such a bonus that Burgoo serves delicious food.

My faves? Their seafood-baby back sampler. It is served with, yes, baby back and shrimps with fries and corn. Their pizza is good, too. They could combine different flavors in one pizza, so we had three in our's. I liked the Louisina flavor the most.

Other items in the menu worth-trying: Fried Calamari, Mozzarella sticks, Quesadilla, Chicken Tender Fingers, The Supreme Sampler, Taco Salad, Burgoo Kebabs, Club Submarine, Grilled Hotdog Snadwich, New York Strip Steak, and Lamb Chops.

They serve pasta, too. But I'm not much of a pasta person. But you can always try. They have wide variety of pasta dishes.

The seafood items in the menu are delectable. I love their Golden Pan-Fried Salmon. They also serve red snapper, clams, prawn, squid, and blue marlin.


And before you go, grab some dessert and a cup of coffee. It would be the perfect way to end a meal at Burgoo.

. . . . .

Burgoo Branches

2/F The Podium
18 ADB Ave, Ortigas Center
Mandaluyong City
02 6875254

Power Plant Mall
3/F Power Plant Mall
Rockwell Drive cor. Estrella St.
Makati City
02 8981815 to 17

Greenhills Shopping Center
2/F The Promenade, Missouri St.
Greenhills Shopping Center
San Juan
02 7263243

Tomas Morato Ave.
Quezon City
02 9277384

Robinsons Galleria
EDSA cor. Ortigas Ave.
02 6336259

SM Mall of Asia
2/F Main Mall SM Mall of Asia
SM Central Business Park, Bay City
Pasay City
02 5560091 to 92

SM The Block
3rd Level The Block
SM City North EDSA
Quezon City
02 4420115

Gateway Mall
2/F Gateway Mall
Aurora Blvd., Araneta Center
Cubao, Quezon City
02 9136112


November 1, 2009

Puff Mommy.



This must be the best dessert ever invented. It has everything I love -- chocolate, cream, and choux pastry. Puff Mommy's version of the cream puff is truly divine! It has the creamiest filling And the choux is baked to perfection, topped with chocolate sauce.

You can find them at The Baker's Dozen at the PowerPlant Mall on weekends this holiday season.

Grab a box now. Or order for Christmas. I think it would be a nice holiday present.

They also deliver box of 20s at Makati and Ortigas areas.

Puff Mommy
Mobile: 0917-8132323
Website: http://puffmommy.multiply.com/


Instagram

Throwback

Kolkata, India | Part Two.

“ The traveler has to knock at every alien door to come to his own, and he has to wander through all the outer worlds to reach the innermo...

Follow by Email

be nice!

Photos and texts are all mine unless otherwise stated. If you want to borrow anything from this site, please email me at absiroy@gmail.com.

I'm nice and I will certainly reply to your emails. :D

You can also follow me over at twitter or instagram (@travelfoodfinds). Do visit my personal blog, too! : ) Thank you!

Search This Blog

On Travel

"Travel is fatal to prejudice, bigotry, and narrow-mindedness, and many of our people need it sorely on these accounts. Broad, wholesome, charitable views of men and things cannot be acquired by vegetating in one little corner of the earth all one's lifetime.”
{ Mark Twain }

. . .

“We travel, some of us forever, to seek other states, other lives, other souls.”
{ Anaïs Nin }

Categories

10 Dove Street 798 Art District Abstract Art Agra Aguirre Avenue Air Passenger Bill of Rights in the Philippines All About Chocolates AlwaysOpen Anthony Bourdain Antique Market Aquari Travellers Suites Aracama Filipino Cuisine Ardent Hot Springs Art Exhibit Auschwitz Awesome Desserts Backpackers Hostel Bags Bantayan Island Bataan Beabi Bed Linens Beijing Beijing Acrobatic Show Beijing Itinerary Best of the West BF Homes BGC Bicol Region Birkenau Blog Give Away Bonifacio Global City Restaurants Breakfast Bronuts Burgers Butterfly Dreams Caffe Puccini Cagayan De Oro Cakes Calcutta Camera Bags Camiguin Camiña Balay Nga Bato Cebu Affordable Hotel Cebu City Hotel Cebu Delicacies Cebu Party Venue Celebrations Charger Organizers Charming Cafes China Chinese Dimsum Chinese Food Chinese Visa Christmas2012 CNN Coffee Cronuts Cupcakes Dakak Park and Beach Resort Danao Bohol Dapitan Davao City Denny's DennysPH Diamond Suites and Residences Dinner with Strangers Dublin Eat With Locals Edinburgh Events Fab Finds Fab Pinoys Family Fashion Photographer Filipino Food Food Free Falling Fried Chicken Garment Organizers Getting Published Gloria de Dapitan Gloria's Fantasyland Glorietta Good Food Grafea Gratitude Journal Guest-Post Guiob Church Heritage House Holi Festival 2014 Hot Chocolate How to Apply for Tourist Visa to India How to go to Camiguin Hutong Tour Iloilo City India Inspiration Ireland Italian Food Italian Restaurant Jaisalmer Japanese Food Japanese Restaurant Jollibee Kagay Kate Spade Katibawasan Falls Kolkata Krakow Larcy's Las Casas Filipinas de Acuzar Le Terrasse Leather Bags Life List of countries that need visa to the Philippines London Luxurious Bed Linens Magnum Opus Coffee Makati Cafes Makati Restaurants Make Your Own Pizza Mother Teresa's Tomb Mt. Pinatubo Mutianyu Great Wall My Cebu Nikon Noodle Soups Olympic Venue Otap Palawan Pancit Molo Panini Paranaque City Restaurants Parks and Gardens Parts Unknown Party Venues Passenger Rights Passion Night 4 Pasta Personal Philippine Art Gallery Philippine Beach Resorts Philippine Churches Philippine Dive Spots Philippine Festivals Philippine Restaurants Pinoy Artists Pinto Art Gallery Pizza Places to Stay Poland Pork Ribs Portrait Photographer Portraits Project Pie Puerto Princesa Quezon City Restaurants Quick Update Rajasthan Random Thoughts Robertos Rosquillos Samal Island Shi Lin Shopping in China Siopao Soft Bed Linens Sonyas Garden Southeast Asia Sponsored Post St. Paul's Cathedral Stops Hostel Stories on the Road Street Food Summer Summer in the Philippines Sunken Cemetery Swatch Watch Taal Volcano Tagaytay Tagore House Tagore House and Museum Taiwanese Food Taj Mahal Temples Ten Must-Do Thai Food Thai Restaurant The Fort The Girl + The Bull The Great Wall of China The Marble Palace The People You Meet Along the Way The Plunge The Queen Siopao Theme Park Titays Toboggan at the Great Wall Tour With Locals Tourist Visa to India Travel Travel Packing Travel Photography Travel Stories Travel Website Travel: Asia Travel: Europe Travel: Philippines Travelfoodfinds Trekking United Kingdom Uptown Mall Vanilla Cupcake Bakery and Cafe Varanasi Varanasi Hostel Victoria Memorial Hall Video Vietnamese Food Visa Exemptions for Filipinos. List of countries Filipinos could visit without a visa Visa information for tourists entering the Philippines Visa to China Warsaw What to do in Cagayan De Oro Where to Stay in Camiguin Where to Stay in Varanasi White Island White Sand Beach Whitewater Rafting Withlocals York Ziplining
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...