February 28, 2012

Philippine Visa Information.

WHAT IS A PHILIPPINE VISA?

A Philippine Visa is an endorsement made on a travel document by a consular officer at a Philippine Embassy or Consulate abroad denoting that the visa application has been properly examined and that the bearer is permitted to proceed to the Philippines and request permission from the Philippine Immigration authorities at the ports of entries to enter the country. The visa thus issued is not a guarantee that the holder will be automatically admitted into the country, because the admission of foreign nationals into the Philippines is a function of the immigration authorities at the port of entry.

DEFINITION OF A FOREIGN TOURIST (TEMPORARY VISITOR)

A "foreign tourist" is defined as a person without distinction as to race, gender, language or religion, who is proceeding to the Philippines for a legitimate, nonimmigrant purpose such as sightseeing, sports, health, family reasons, training or study (excluding enrollment in schools for the purpose of obtaining a title or degree), religious pilgrimage, business, cultural and scientific purposes.

STANDARD PROCEDURE/MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS FOR APPLYING A TEMPORARY VISITOR'S VISA

Application for a temporary visitor's visa must be made in person. In the case of a minor under eighteen (18) years of age, the application may be made for him by a person who, in the opinion of the consular officer, is responsible for his/her welfare. The minor, not an infant in arms, shall be required to appear at the Consulate for interview, together with the person making the application for him/her.

Applicants for temporary visitor's visa should normally apply at the Philippine Embassy or Consulate that has jurisdiction over their place of residence. While some visa applicants may apply at any Philippine Embassy or Consulate abroad, others are only allowed to apply his/her visa at the Philippine Embassy or Consulate in his country of origin or legal residence.

The following are the minimum requirements for applying a temporary visitor's visa:

Passport/Travel Document Valid for at least six (6) months beyond the intended period of stay in the Philippines;
Duly Accomplished Visa application forms;
Passport Photos (2 pieces);
Proof of bona fide status as tourist or businessman;
Confirmed tickets for return or onward journey to the next port of destination; and
Payment of Visa Fees

OTHER VISA/ENTRY REQUIREMENTS FOR FOREIGN NATIONALS

Minor children below 15 yrs. old Traveling to the Philippines Unaccompanied by or not Joining a Parent in the Philippines
A Waiver of Exclusion Ground (WEG) Under Section 29(a)(12) of the Philippine Immigration Act of 1940, as amended is required for children below 15 yrs. old who are traveling to the Philippines unaccompanied by or not joining his/her parent/s to the Philippines.

The WEG Order will be issued by the Bureau of Immigration (BI) at the port of entry upon submission by the WEG applicant of the following requirements:

1. Affidavit of consent by either parent or legally appointed guardian of the child, naming therein the person who will be accompanying the child to the Philippines and with whom the child will stay while in the country. The said Affidavit must be duly notarized by a local notary public or the consular officer at the Philippine Embassy or Consulate in the applicant's country or residence;

2. Clear photocopy of the data page of the child's passport;

3. Clear photocopy of the data page of the passport of the accompanying adult or guardian; and

4. Payment of immigration fees (currently, P3,120 per child).

Foreign Nationals on Board Privately-Owned Yachts or Sailboats
A temporary visitor's visa is required for foreign nationals who are traveling to the Philippines on board privately-owned yachts and sailboats. When applying the visa, the applicants will be required to provide the following particulars of the yacht/sailboat and its crewmembers:

Crewlist;
Nationality/Citizenship;
Passport details of the crew;
Vessel to be used for entry: type, name, registration, call sign, and other particulars;
Estimated date of entry into the Philippine territory;
Port/Area of entry (Philippine waters);
Estimated period of stay in the Philippines;
Character reference/shipping agent in the Philippines (if any); and
Purpose of visit
Upon entry into the Philippines, the crew of the yacht and sailboats are required to register immediately with the nearest Coast Guard Station and submit the yacht/sailboats to Customs, Immigration and Quarantine inspections.

Foreign Newsmen, Journalists and Cinema/Television Groups
Foreign newsmen and journalists visiting the Philippines in pursuit of their profession are required to apply for a temporary visitor's visa. The following are additional requirements for visa application of foreign newsmen, journalist, cinema/television groups:

Curriculum vitae of newsmen/journalists;
Shortlist of work credits;
Copy of one (1) sample article written by the applicant;
Background of media organization, including target market/audience, circulation, format; and
Administrative arrangements for the work in the Philippines, as follows:
List of members of the reportorial team, nationality and passport details;
Planned itinerary and activities, with storyline for any films to be made;
List of equipment to be brought by each team member, with certification from the media organization that said equipment will be re-exported at the end of the trip to the Philippines;
Flight details (arrival and departure); and

For each team member, one (1) photograph, sixe 1"x1", to be submitted to the International Press Center (IPC) for the issuance of accreditation card.
Upon arrival in the Philippines, the newsmen/journalists will have to report to the IPC for accreditation.

Foreign Nationals who wish to take up a short-term non-degree course
Foreign students who wish to take up a short-term non-degree course like language and computer courses must apply for a temporary visitor's visa. Upon arrival in the Philippines and acceptance by the school/institution authorized by the Bureau of Immigration to accept foreign students, he/she should apply for a Special Study Permit at the Bureau's Student Desk, together with the following documents:

Letter request;
Certificate of Acceptance from the school accredited by the Bureau of Immigration to accept foreign students;
Photocopy of passport reflecting the applicant's authorized period of stay;
Affidavit of Support and Proof of Financial Capacity; and
Birth Certificate.

EXTENSION OF AUTHORIZED PERIOD OF STAY IN THE PHILIPPINES

In case of a temporary visitor's visa holder whose stay in the Philippines will exceed the authorized period of stay, he/she will have to report to the Bureau of Immigration, secure an extension of stay and pay the corresponding immigration fees. Information on fees for extension of stay and other Immigration fees are available at the Bureau of Immigration website (www.immigration.gov.ph).

. . . . . .

GUIDELINES ON THE ENTRY OF TEMPORARY VISITORS TO THE PHILIPPINES

Nationals from countries listed below who are traveling to the Philippines for business and tourism purposes are allowed to enter the Philippines without visas for a stay not exceeding twenty-one (21) days, provided they hold valid tickets for their return journey to port of origin or next port of destination and their passports valid for a period of at least six (6) months beyond the contemplated period of stay. However, Immigration Officers at ports of entry may exercise their discretion to admit holders of passports valid for at least sixty (60) days beyond the intended period of stay.

Nationals from the following countries are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a period of stay of twenty-one (21) days or less:

Andorra
Angola
Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Bahamas
Bahrain
Barbados
Belgium
Benin
Bhutan
Bolivia
Botswana
Brazil*
Brunei Darussalam
Bulgaria
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cambodia
Cameroon
Canada
Cape Verde
Central African Republic
Chad
Chile
Colombia
Comoros
Congo
Costa Rica
Cote d’Ivoire
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Denmark
Djibouti
Dominica
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
El Salvador
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
Estonia
Ethiopia
Fiji
Finland
France
Gabon
Gambia
Germany
Ghana
Gibraltar
Greece
Grenada
Guatemala
Guinea
Guinea Bissau
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
Iceland
Indonesia
Ireland
Israel*
Italy
Jamaica
Japan
Kenya
Kiribati
Kuwait
Lao People’s Democratic Republic
Latvia
Lesotho
Liberia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Madagascar
Malawi
Malaysia
Maldives
Mali
Malta
Marshall Islands
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mexico
Micronesia
Monaco
Mongolia
Morocco
Mozambique
Myanmar
Namibia
Nepal
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Niger
Norway
Oman
Palau
Panama
Papua New Guinea
Paraguay
Peru
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Republic of Korea
Romania
Russia
Rwanda
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Lucia
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Samoa
San Marino
Sao Tome and Principe
Saudi Arabia
Senegal
Seychelles
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
Solomon Islands
Somalia
South Africa
Spain
Suriname
Swaziland
Sweden
Switzerland
Thailand
Togo
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
Turkey
Tuvalu
Uganda
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
United Republic of Tanzania
United States of America
Uruguay
Venezuela
Vietnam
Zambia
Zimbabwe

*The following are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a stay not exceeding fifty-nine (59) days:

1. Holders of Brazil passports; and
2. Holders of Israel passports

The following are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a stay not exceeding seven (7) days:

3. Holders of Hong Kong Special Administrative (SAR) passports
4. Holders of British National Overseas (BNO) passports
5. Holders of Portuguese Passports issued in Macao
6. Holders of Macao Special Administrative Region (SAR) passports

Important Note:
Nationals who are subjects of deportation/blacklist orders of the Department and the Bureau of Immigration shall not be admitted to the Philippines.

{Information grabbed from the website of the Department of Foreign Affairs.}

. . . . .

For more information, write or call or visit:
Visa Division
Department of Foreign Affairs
2330 Roxas Boulevard, Pasay City
Phone: +632 556 0000 (ask the operator to connect you to Visa Division)
or to any Philippine Embassy or Consulate abroad.

Bookmark and Share

4 comments:

  1. hi Ai, this is really helpful for people who want to go and visit the Phils..also, may i add, if the non-Filipino passport holder is travelling with their Philippine-passport holder spouse, they do not necessarily need to get a visa. For example, if Adrian and I are travelling in and out of the country together and staying for more than 21 days, the visa is waived and he can travel and say longer than 21 days-to a year with me;-)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thank you for this info, Chel! Very helpful! :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. This is the perfect blog for anyone who wants to go/ visit the Philippines. Continue to keep the very good work. uk visa application

    ReplyDelete

Leave some love!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Instagram

be nice!

Photos and texts are all mine unless otherwise stated. If you want to borrow anything from this site, please email me at absiroy@gmail.com.

I'm nice and I will certainly reply to your emails. :D

You can also follow me over at twitter or instagram (@travelfoodfinds). Do visit my personal blog, too! : ) Thank you!

On Travel

"Travel is fatal to prejudice, bigotry, and narrow-mindedness, and many of our people need it sorely on these accounts. Broad, wholesome, charitable views of men and things cannot be acquired by vegetating in one little corner of the earth all one's lifetime.”
{ Mark Twain }

. . .

“We travel, some of us forever, to seek other states, other lives, other souls.”
{ Anaïs Nin }

Search This Blog

Loading...

Twitter

Categories

10 Dove Street 798 Art District Abstract Art Air Passenger Bill of Rights in the Philippines All About Chocolates Anthony Bourdain Antique Market Aquari Travellers Suites Aracama Filipino Cuisine Art Exhibit Auschwitz Awesome Desserts Bags Bantayan Island Beabi Bed Linens Beijing Beijing Acrobatic Show Beijing Itinerary Bicol Region Birkenau Blog Give Away Bonifacio Global City Restaurants Bronuts Butterfly Dreams Caffe Puccini Cakes Camera Bags Cebu Affordable Hotel Cebu City Hotel Cebu Delicacies Cebu Party Venue Celebrations Charger Organizers Charming Cafes China Chinese Dimsum Chinese Food Chinese Visa Christmas2012 CNN Cronuts Cupcakes Dakak Park and Beach Resort Danao Bohol Dapitan Davao City Diamond Suites and Residences Dinner with Strangers Dublin Eat With Locals Edinburgh Events Fab Finds Fab Pinoys Family Fashion Photographer Filipino Food Food Free Falling Garment Organizers Getting Published Gloria de Dapitan Gloria's Fantasyland Glorietta Good Food Grafea Gratitude Journal Guest-Post Hutong Tour India Inspiration Ireland Italian Food Italian Restaurant Jaisalmer Japanese Food Japanese Restaurant Jollibee Kate Spade Krakow Le Terrasse Leather Bags Life List of countries that need visa to the Philippines London Luxurious Bed Linens Makati Cafes Makati Restaurants Make Your Own Pizza Mt. Pinatubo Mutianyu Great Wall My Cebu Noodle Soups Olympic Venue Otap Palawan Panini Parks and Gardens Parts Unknown Party Venues Passenger Rights Passion Night 4 Pasta Personal Philippine Art Gallery Philippine Beach Resorts Philippine Churches Philippine Dive Spots Philippine Festivals Philippine Restaurants Pinoy Artists Pinto Art Gallery Pizza Places to Stay Poland Pork Ribs Portrait Photographer Portraits Project Pie Puerto Princesa Quezon City Restaurants Quick Update Rajasthan Random Thoughts Rosquillos Samal Island Shi Lin Shopping in China Soft Bed Linens Sonyas Garden Southeast Asia Sponsored Post Stories on the Road Street Food Summer Summer in the Philippines Swatch Watch Taal Volcano Tagaytay Taiwanese Food Temples Ten Must-Do Thai Food Thai Restaurant The Fort The Great Wall of China The People You Meet Along the Way The Plunge Theme Park Titays Toboggan at the Great Wall Tour With Locals Travel Travel Packing Travel Stories Travel Website Travel: Asia Travel: Europe Travel: Philippines Travelfoodfinds Trekking United Kingdom Vanilla Cupcake Bakery and Cafe Video Vietnamese Food Visa Exemptions for Filipinos. List of countries Filipinos could visit without a visa Visa information for tourists entering the Philippines Visa to China Warsaw White Sand Beach Withlocals York Ziplining